Privacy Policy

The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (the “Law”) is Guernsey’s equivalent to the GDPR.  This document  refers to personal data, which is defined as information relating to any living person.

Plastic Free Guernsey (“PFG”) is a charitable not-for-profit unincorporated association based at Suchet, Rue de la Hougue, Castel, Guernsey. GY5 7EB.

1. Lawful, Fair and Transparent Processing

Personal data is to be processed lawfully and fairly in accordance with the Law.  We hold and process your personal data in the context of a not-for-profit organisation that exists for a political, philosophical, religious or trade-union purpose.   If you wish to remove your data from our records, please email us here at plasticfreegsy@gmail.com with the subject heading ‘Data Removal’.

The types of data we hold are names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses only, which you may provide to us via correspondence and online forms.  We may also collect personal data from our social media platforms.  If we wish to share your name on our social media platforms, namely Facebook and Instagram, we will ask you for your permission first.  We do not process any special category data and, subject to the exceptions listed below, we will not share your data with third parties.

2. Purpose Limitation

Personal data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and once collected, not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes. We will hold and process your data specifically in relation to promoting the aims of PFG only.  This will include by not be limited to, corresponding with you, informing you about matters we believe may be of interest to you, in the context of the objects of PFG and furthering the aims of PFG.  For example, by passing your contact details to a third party so that they may contact you directly to achieve similar aims or by copying you into email correspondence which we view to be of interest to you or which may concern you.

3. Excessive Data Collection 

Personal data collected must be adequate, relevant and limited to the minimum extent necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. We only collect minimal data – being name, address, telephone number  and email address information.  We do not hold or process special category data.

4. Accuracy of data 

Personal data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, with reasonable steps being taken to ensure that personal data is accurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, and consequently erased or rectified without delay. The data we hold will have been provided by you via online form(s), in correspondence or via our social media platforms.  If you believe that we hold incorrect data, or wish for it to be updated, please email us here – plasticfreeguernsey@gmail.com with the subject heading ‘Data Update’.

5. Storage limitation

Personal data must be kept in a form that permits identification of data subjects only so long as necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed. We will hold the data to promote the Plastic Free Guernsey campaign for as long as it is in existence, or until you withdraw your consent to our holding this data.

6. Data Security, Integrity and Confidentiality

Personal data must be processed securely and accountably, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destructions or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. Access to your data is restricted to 5 individuals who are aware of their Data Protection obligations to ensure your personal information is kept safe. Data is password protected at all times.

7. Your rights under the Law

Under the Law you have the following rights as a data subject:

  • The right to information for personal data collected;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes;
  • the right to object to processing on grounds of public interest;
  • the right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restriction of processing; and
  • the right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing.

8. Complaints

In the event you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is being held or processed by PFG, you have the right to complain to us.  If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Kate Miller-Helyar
Plastic Free Guernsey                         Telephone: 07781 140104      Email: plasticfreegsy@gmail.com

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Data Protection Office
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 2LQ                                              Telephone:  01481 742074     Email:  enquiries@dataci.org